Hail damage roof Denver, CO

A summer of repeat Front Range hail days, and Colorado’s homeowner protections

Last updated October 11, 2026 · Storm data through October 10, 2026

Denver’s hail story in 2026 wasn’t one monster storm. It was a steady drumbeat. Golf ball hail fell in the city on June 1 and along the foothills on June 8. Then hail came back again and again in August, with reports from Centennial, Foxfield, Watkins, Brighton, and Castle Pines within two weeks.

Repeated moderate hail is easy to shrug off, especially if you’ve lived on the Front Range a while. But each storm can add damage, and each one is a separate date of loss for insurance. Here’s what was reported and what to do about it.

Get a fair price on your roof

Post your project once and roofers compete for the job. Free for homeowners.

Get free roofer quotes

2026 hail around Denver at a glance

Date (MDT)WhereLargest reported hailSource
Jun 1, about 1:10 to 1:30 p.m.Denver; Highlands Ranch1.75 in in Denver; 1.5 in Highlands RanchNOAA NCEI Storm Events; SPC
Jun 1, about 3:10 p.m.Bennett (east of the metro)2.0 inNOAA NCEI Storm Events
Jun 8, about 3:00 to 4:30 p.m.Golden, Kittredge, Arvada, The Pinery, near Front Range Airport1.75 in (Golden, Kittredge, Front Range Airport area); 1.5 in ArvadaNOAA NCEI Storm Events; SPC
Aug 13, about 4:10 to 4:25 p.m.Centennial; west of Arapahoe Park1.75 inSPC storm reports
Aug 15, about 2:20 p.m.Near Foxfield1.75 inSPC storm reports
Aug 22, about 2:50 to 4:35 p.m.Near Watkins; Brighton1.5 in (Watkins area); 1.25 in (Brighton)SPC storm reports
Aug 26, about 5:00 p.m.Castle Pines; southeast of Arapahoe Park1.25 inSPC storm reports

Storm reports are point observations from spotters, the public, and NWS staff. NOAA’s reviewed database had not published August records when this page was written. Hail varies block to block, so treat these as a starting point, not proof about your roof.

June: two big-hail days a week apart

NOAA’s Storm Events Database records three reports of 1.5- to 1.75-inch hail in Denver itself in the early afternoon of June 1, with ping pong ball hail in Highlands Ranch minutes later and 2-inch hail near Bennett that afternoon.

A week later, on June 8, storms moving off the foothills brought golf ball hail near Golden and Kittredge, ping pong ball hail in Arvada and The Pinery, and golf ball hail near Front Range Airport in Adams County.

August: the southeast metro takes repeated hits

Between August 13 and August 26, the Storm Prediction Center logged hail reports on at least five different days in the Denver area. Golf ball hail was reported west of Arapahoe Park and in Centennial on August 13 and near Foxfield on August 15, with ping pong ball hail near Watkins and smaller hail in Brighton on August 22 and Castle Pines on August 26.

None of these were record-setting storms. But for a house in Centennial or Foxfield, that’s potentially two or three hail events in a single month.

What this means for Denver roofs

Moderate hail adds up. Hail around 1 to 1.75 inches can bruise shingles and crack the mat underneath without obvious marks from the ground. Several smaller storms can leave a roof with real, cumulative damage.

Every storm has its own date of loss. Insurers generally treat separate storms as separate claims, often with separate deductibles. If you’re filing after August, your adjuster may ask which damage came from June and which from August. A simple storm log with photos helps.

Don’t wait for next spring. Policies typically require prompt notice, and Colorado’s building season shortens as fall turns to winter.

Ask about impact-resistant roofing. If you’re replacing, many Front Range homeowners consider Class 4 (UL 2218) impact-resistant shingles. Some insurers offer discounts; ask yours.

Colorado rules worth knowing

Verified from Colorado statutes and the City and County of Denver. General information, not legal advice.

Colorado’s roofing contractor law (SB12-038, C.R.S. 6-22-101 et seq.) gives homeowners specific protections:

  • A written contract is required before roofing work starts, signed by you and the roofer, with the scope, cost, and the roofer’s contact information (C.R.S. 6-22-103).
  • 72 hours to change your mind. The contract must include a rescission clause letting you cancel and get a full refund of any deposit within 72 hours after entering the contract.
  • 72 hours after a denial. If the job will be paid by insurance, you may rescind within 72 hours after receiving written notice from your insurer that the claim is denied in whole or in part, by giving the roofer written notice (C.R.S. 6-22-104). The roofer must return payments within 10 days, except for work actually performed.
  • No deductible deals. A roofer may not advertise or promise to pay, waive, or rebate any part of your insurance deductible, and the contract must say so (C.R.S. 6-22-105).
  • Deposits held in trust. The contract must state, in bold, that the roofer holds your payments in trust until materials are delivered or most of the work is done.
  • Roofers aren’t public adjusters. A roofing contractor soliciting work in Colorado can’t claim to be or act as a public adjuster, though a roofer under contract can discuss the scope of repairs with your insurer.

Denver permits and licensing: In the City and County of Denver, roof repairs on most homes need a permit when they cover more than 10% of the roof or two roofing squares (whichever is smaller), and all new roof penetrations (skylights, vents, solar) need a permit (Denver Roofing Guide and Checklist). Denver also licenses roofing contractors by type of work. Suburbs such as Aurora, Centennial, Lakewood, and Arvada, and unincorporated county areas, set their own permit rules.

What to do this week

  1. Make a storm log: each date you heard hail at home in 2026, with any photos. Save the reports linked below.
  2. Photograph damage from the ground: gutters, downspouts, vents, AC fins, window screens, siding, vehicles.
  3. Find your deductible (many Colorado policies use a separate wind/hail deductible) and how your roof is covered. Our deductibles guide explains the math.
  4. Get an inspection from a licensed, insured roofer. Before you sign anything, make sure the contract includes the terms Colorado law requires.
  5. File promptly if damage is real. Our claim guide has the steps.
  6. Compare bids. Post your job so roofers compete, and check any quote before you sign.

What will it cost?

Colorado roofs tend to run a bit above the national baseline, driven by hail, demand for impact-resistant materials, and a shorter working season. Our Colorado roof cost guide goes deeper, and our free roof cost estimator gives you a starting number for your home. We don’t publish a single “Denver price,” because size, pitch, material, and tear-off matter more than ZIP code.

Get a fair price on your roof

Post your project once and roofers compete for the job. Free for homeowners.

Get free roofer quotes

FAQ

Did Denver get hail in 2026?

Yes. NOAA and NWS records show golf ball (1.75-inch) hail in Denver on June 1, near Golden and Front Range Airport on June 8, and in the southeast metro (Centennial, west of Arapahoe Park, and near Foxfield) on August 13 and 15, with more hail on August 22 and 26.

Can I cancel a roofing contract in Colorado?

Colorado law requires roofing contracts to let you rescind within 72 hours of entering the contract, and lets you rescind an insurance-funded contract within 72 hours after receiving written notice that your claim was denied in whole or in part.

Can a Colorado roofer cover my deductible?

No. Colorado prohibits roofing contractors from advertising or promising to pay, waive, or rebate any part of an insurance deductible.

Do I need a permit to replace my roof in Denver?

Yes. In Denver, a roof replacement, or a repair covering more than 10% of the roof or two squares (whichever is smaller), requires a permit. Suburbs and counties have their own rules.

Sources

About the storm data: Reports come from the NOAA/National Weather Service Storm Prediction Center, NOAA's Storm Events Database, and local National Weather Service offices, and are linked in the Sources section. Recent reports are preliminary and may be revised. Times are local. A report near you doesn't confirm damage to any particular roof, and the absence of a report doesn't rule it out. Storm data reviewed through October 10, 2026.
This page is general information, not legal or insurance advice. Insurance policies and state and local laws vary and change, and examples of specific laws are provided only as examples. Read your own policy, and check with your insurer, your state insurance department, a licensed professional, or an attorney about your situation. QuoteVya is an informational tool, not a contractor, insurer, adjuster, or law firm. See our Terms & Liability.